The Security of Your Personal Information Is Very Important to Us

This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which Foreveretainers.com (the “Site” or “Forever Retainers”) collects, utilizes, and maintains non-public personal information about customers who are individuals, as required under federal and other applicable law. Forever Retainers values our customers and is committed to protecting customers’ privacy and maintaining the confidentiality and security of a customer’s personal information. We believe in providing you with a safe and secure online experience. Our Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about how Forever Retainers collects and handles information about you, including your personal information on the Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use by this reference. In addition to reviewing our Privacy Policy, you should also read our Terms of Use. By using our Site, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and processing of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Summary of Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about the types of information we collect, how we use that information, and your rights regarding certain uses of that information. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information Forever Retainers collects.
  • Third party services.
  • How Forever Retainers uses the personal information collected.
  • How Forever Retainers uses and shares the non-personal information collected.
  • What personal information Forever Retainers may disclose to third parties.
  • What kind of security measures Forever Retainers takes to protect your personal information.
  • The circumstances under which you can access, change or delete your personal information.
  • Information regarding our cookie policy.
  • Links to third party sites.
  • Other things you should know about privacy and Forever Retainers.
  • Changes to the Privacy Policy.
  • Information to contact us and/or make a complaint.

 

The Type of Information the Site Collects About You

Forever Retainers gathers information when you interact with us through your use of the Site, and the information that you provide to us directly. For example, you may provide information to the Site when you register or create an account, search for items, initiate a transaction, participate in a survey, rate or review our products or services, or communicate with Forever Retainers online. Through such actions, you might supply us with information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth or age, credit card and other financial information related to payments for services, and personal shopping and product preferences. We also automatically receive and store certain types of non-personal information, that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of Forever Retainers Services, such as IP address.

 

HIPAA

Our privacy practices are intended to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). We will maintain the privacy of your Health Information as required by HIPAA and the regulations promulgated under that Act. Use and disclosure of health information includes using the information for manufacture retainers, to make payments for such devices, and to conduct ongoing quality improvement of our products, including future products.

 

Third Party Services

Our customers are active in many different social media communities, both offline and online, including but not limited to Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, Tumblr, YouTube or Google+ accounts (“Social Media Accounts”). If you are a user of Social Media Accounts and you have public account settings, we may collect information regarding any of our content you elect to share through your Social Media Account. If you do not want your information to be available to us, you should manage the privacy settings of your Social Media Accounts. Our obligations under this Privacy Policy do not apply to any information that you disclose publicly or share through Social Media Accounts.

If your account on the Services is connected with a Social Media Account, certain information from your Social Media account may be shared with us, including information that’s part of your profile or your contacts’ profiles. This information may include their photo, name, email address, birthday, interests or other content you can see when you access such profiles on those Social Media Accounts. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

How Forever Retainers Uses and Shares Information About You

It is generally Forever Retainers’ policy not to share information about you. However, we may use your personal information for legitimate business purposes, and we try to give you the information you need to make informed choices with respect to how the Site uses or shares your information. Forever Retainers uses and shares personal information from you in several ways:

We use information we have collected about you to provide you with information about our products and services we believe may be of interest to you, to allow you to purchase our products and services, to provide you with marketing and promotional materials and opportunities, and to accomplish our business purposes. We do not disclose non-public personal information about customers to affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties except in limited circumstances as required or permitted by law, such as in connection with a subpoena or other legal process, or in connection with a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy, as discussed further below.

Additional permitted disclosures may include, for instance, providing information to our employees and, as necessary, to unrelated third parties with whom we have contracted to perform services on our behalf regarding the services or products you have ordered, such as providing it to a carrier to deliver products you have ordered. In all such situations, we stress the confidential nature of information being shared, and require that any such third parties only use the personal information we share to provide the services we ask them to perform. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for any reason.

 

Website Usage

Forever Retainers or its authorized service providers may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may also observe activities and preferences relating to your use of the Site. We may use this collected information for research and development, to better manage the content of the Site by informing us what content is effective, customer and account administration, to facilitate our customers’ use of the Site, to track usage of the Site, to address security hazards, and to help focus our marketing efforts more precisely. We may use this collected information to describe our customers, products, and services, and to research potential partnership opportunities with third parties to create new products and services that we believe may benefit our customers.

 

Our Security Practices

We take the security of your personal information seriously and take all necessary precautions to protect your information. Access to customers’ personal information is restricted by our internal data policies to authorized employees for Forever Retainers business purposes only, and each Forever Retainers employee is bound by those policies that require them to maintain the confidentiality of our customers’ personal information. Should an employee violate our security requirements, that employee will be subject to disciplinary action which may include termination of employment. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and state law and that are designed to guard our customers’ personal information. While we have security measures in place to try to protect against the loss, destruction, misuse, and unauthorized disclosure of customers’ personal information, please be advised that no method of transmission over the Internet, or other method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

What Are Cookies and How Does This Site Use Them

We may use cookies to collect or log certain information. Cookies are small text files stored on computer hard drives and are regularly used to analyze individual website activity. Cookies allow web applications to recognize and respond to your individual preferences by collecting and remembering information about your visit to a website. We may use cookies to personalize your experience, analyze site usage, and offer tailored promotions. The cookies will not contain personal information that will enable anyone to contact our customers via telephone, email, or other means. This information will only be used by Forever Retainers for marketing purposes and will not be sold or shared with any third party not contracted with Forever Retainers. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookie technology, they can set their browsers to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, if you have set your browser not to allow cookies, it may affect your full usability of the Site.

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to third-party sites as a convenience. Forever Retainers is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy policies of these other sites and inclusion of the link does not mean we endorse the information or the company. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and information collection practices for these other sites, as they may differ from ours. Our Site may also contain links to sites that display Forever Retainers branding and/or Forever Retainers’ logo but which are maintained by third parties. These third-party sites can be identified by the website address or URL because they do not display a Foreveretainers.com URL. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for these other sites as they may differ from ours. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Forever Retainers via the Site.

 

Contact Preferences and Accessing Your Personal Information

You have choices when it comes to how Forever Retainers uses your personal information. When you register online with us or purchase items from the Site or otherwise provide your email address and mailing address to us, you are automatically signed up to receive information about merchandise, services and special promotional offers from us by email and/or direct mail.  However, we provide you the opportunity to request to stop receiving electronic communications from us by withdrawing your consent. If you do not wish to receive such product marketing information, please contact us by email or direct mail to unsubscribe at [email protected] or Forever Retainers, 456 Fury’s Ferry Road, Augusta, GA 30907. This withdrawal of consent does not apply to necessary communications, such as responding to an inquiry, and will be revoked if you later request to receive information from us.

 

This Privacy and Security Policy Applies to U.S. Customers

Our Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for U.S. visitors. This Privacy Policy applies to residents of the United States. Parts of this Privacy Policy may not apply to visitors outside the United States. If you are a non-U.S. visitor to our Site, by visiting our Site and providing us with data, you consent that your personal information may be processed in the United States for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be stored on servers located outside your country of residence, which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own and that email communications directly between you and Forever Retainers may not be secure. By using this Site and providing us with your data, you agree to such transfers, processing and/or storage of your personal information.

 

Mergers, Acquisitions and Bankruptcy

Any information we collect, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any purchase, reorganization, merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of bankruptcy. It is Forever Retainers’ practice to obtain appropriate confidentiality protections for information disclosed in these types of transactions.

 

Foreveretainers.com is Not For Use by Children

Forever Retainers wants to protect the privacy of children. Forever Retainers does not intend to collection any information from children under the age of 13 unless that information is provided by a parent or guardian. Parents and guardians should monitor the use of the Site by minor children and children under age 13 should not use the Site at all. If a child under age 13 submits information through any part of the Site, and Forever Retainers becomes aware that the person submitting the information is under age 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

 

Our Privacy Policy Will Change Over Time

Because we continue to develop the Site and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we provide, we may update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect immediately after being posted or otherwise provided by Forever Retainers. We encourage you to periodically refer to this Privacy Policy to stay informed of our most current privacy policy practices. Your continued access and use of the Site will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to our Privacy Policy.

 

Questions or Comments

Forever Retainers is committed to a quality customer experience. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of our Site, your information, or your rights regarding your information, you can contact us by sending us an email or contacting our Customer Care department at [email protected] or writing to us at: Attn: Forever Retainers, 456 Fury’s Ferry Road, Augusta GA 30907.